10 Science

10SCI
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: Ms E. Cotton

The Year 10 Science course continues to develop the knowledge and skills needed to understand and participate in a world that is becoming increasingly reliant on the advances of Science and Technology. This course will provide a good foundation for students continuing with Sciences from Year 11 onwards.

Topics Studied:

  • LIVING WORLD (Biology): Plant reproduction, Human reproduction and Whakapapa (Genetics)
  • MATERIAL WORLD (Chemistry): Atomic structure and Chemical Reactions.
  • PHYSICAL WORLD (Physics): Electricity, Forces and Motion.
  • PLANET EARTH AND BEYOND (Earth and Space Science): New Zealand’s position on the tectonic edge.

Course Objectives:
Students will find that they enjoy the variety of learning contexts and experiences as they come to make sense of Science, what it can do, and what it enables us to do in our world.
Students will:

  • apply self management skills to identify strengths and set targets
  • extend the base of science knowledge and skills
  • be able to apply research, investigative and thinking skills using scientific and evidence based approaches
  • be able to work collaboratively with others by adopting different roles
  • exhibit different ways of communicating and relating to others
  • develop an understanding of different scientific perspectives, including an awareness of New Zealand’s position within the scientific world.

Learning Areas:

Sciences


Assessment Policy & Procedures
Pathway

11 Biology (Half year course), 11 Chemistry (Half year course), 11 Earth and Space Science (Half year course), 11 Physics (Half year course)

Career Pathways

Anaesthetic Technician, Beekeeper, Aquaculture Farmer, Author, Glazier, Farmer/Farm Manager, Carpenter, Farm Assistant, Watchmaker and Repairer, Dairy Farmer, Crop Farmer/Manager, Curator, Medical Imaging Technologist, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Gardener, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Industrial Spray Painter, Nursery Grower/Worker, Optometrist, Roading Construction Worker, Intelligence Officer, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Dairy Farm Assistant, Dairy Farm Manager, Viticulturist, Diversional Therapist, Acupuncturist, Personal Trainer/Fitness Instructor, Registered Nurse, Paramedic, Pathologist, Animal Care Attendant, Medical Physicist, Audiologist/Audiometrist, Biosecurity Officer, Phlebotomist, Dairy Processing Operator, Clinical Physiologist, Physician, Surgeon, Midwife, Dental Assistant, Podiatrist, Chiropractor, Elected Government Representative, Emergency Management Officer, Clinical Coder, Dental Technician, Psychologist, Mine/Quarry Manager, Interpreter, Pharmacist, Pharmacy Technician, Data Entry Operator/Transcriptionist, Crop Worker, Oral Health Therapist, Dentist, Diagnostic Radiologist, Dietitian, Dispensing Optician, General Practitioner, Gynaecologist/Obstetrician, Psychiatrist, Early Childhood Teacher, Economist, Human Resources Adviser, Energy/Carbon Auditor, Environmental/Public Health Officer, Fishery Officer, Pest Control Technician, Health and Safety Inspector, Health and Safety Adviser, Health Promoter, Health Services Manager, Health Care Assistant, Immigration Officer, Massage Therapist, Radiation Therapist, Nanny/Child Carer, Occupational Therapist, Osteopath, Physiotherapist, Quarantine Officer, Radiation Oncologist, Youth Worker, Secondary School Teacher, Social Worker, Teacher Aide, Speech-Language Therapist, Sterilising Technician, Psychotherapist, Dairy Herd Manager, Support Worker, Ophthalmologist, Facilities Manager, Mining Engineer, Survey Technician, Aeronautical Engineer, Mechanical Engineering Technician, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer, Product Assembler, Architectural Technician, Insurance Loss Adjuster, Electronics Engineer, Automotive Electrician, Chemical Engineer, Biomedical Engineer, Biomedical Technician, Metal Worker, Boat Builder, Fabrication Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, Electrical Engineer, Building and Construction Manager, Surveyor, Civil Engineer, Civil Engineering Technician/Draughtsperson, Miner/Quarry Worker, Telecommunications Engineer, Industrial Designer, Technical Writer, Electronics Trades Worker, Electrician, Electrical Engineering Technician, Lift Technician, Energy and Chemical Plant Operator, Engineering Machinist, Environmental Engineer, Welder, Marine Engineer, Refrigeration/Air-conditioning Technician, Plastics Technician, Project Manager, Scaffolder, Water/Wastewater Treatment Operator, Fire Engineer, Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural Technician, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Zoologist, Chemist, Statistician, Marine Biologist, Microbiologist, Biochemist, Biotechnologist, Science Technician, Meteorologist, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Diver, Forensic Scientist, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Ranger, Food Technologist, Forest Manager, Forestry Scientist, Veterinarian, Medical Laboratory Technician, Geospatial Specialist, Data Analyst, Epidemiologist

Course Costs and Equipment/ Stationery requirements

Science teacher may recommend that students purchase Education Perfect for Science - the cost is approximately $20.

Students may have the opportunity to participate in an end of year trip. If this goes ahead it would have a cost of approximately $30.

Description Type Value
Education Perfect Voluntary $23.00
Possible School Trip Optional $30.00
$53.00

Assessment Information Students will have common assessment tasks in the form of tests for at least one Living World, Material World and Physical World topic. Students may also be given assignments/projects as end of topic assessments. Assessments in year 10 Science cover concepts from Level 5 of the Science Curriculum.
Disclaimer

We aim to enable every student to have the course that they prefer, however, some courses have limited places or pre-requisits that may restrict the student's choice.